TN 3 (09-16)
[…] 20 C.F.R. § 404.502(a)(1). SSA may adjust the amount withheld if SSA determines withholding the full amount each month would defeat the purpose of Title II, i.e., deprive the person of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.502(c)(1). However, such an adjustment “will not be available if the overpayment was caused by the individual’s intentional false statement or representation, or willful concealment of, or deliberate failure to furnish, material information.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.502(c)(2).[1]

SSA has also established policies and procedures regarding the recovery of an overpayment from an individual convicted of fraud.