TN 5 (10-17)
[…] Because the Bill of Sale does not bind SSA, it is irrelevant whether overpayments to Riverside are considered liabilities, as the Bill Sale describes.

3. For Purposes of Riverside’s Request for Waiver of Recovery of the Overpayment, Riverside is Not Without Fault

Although Riverside is solely liable for repayment of the overpayments it received after the beneficiaries’ deaths, the regulations allow for a request for waiver at any time, and Riverside requested the waiver of the 2011 and 2012 overpayments, though not until 2017. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.506(b) (“If the individual requests waiver more than 30 days after receiving the notice of overpayment, SSA will stop any adjustment or recovery actions until after the initial waiver determination is made.”). The regulations instruct that “there shall be no adjustment or recovery in any case where an overpayment . . . has been made to an individual who is without fault if adjustment or recovery would either defeat the purpose of title II of the Act, or be against equity and good conscience.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.506(a). Thus, an overpayment will be waived if: (1) the person is without fault, and (2) recovery would either defeat the purpose of the Act or be against equity and good conscience.