TN 5 (10-17)
[…] Additionally, the Dallas Regional Office confirmed that Riverside is not a “qualified organization,” or fee-for-service organizational representative payee. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040a; POMS GN 00506.001 (fee-for-service - overview), GN 00506.002 (fee-for-service – definitions).

[6]

. With respect to the 2017 case, Riverside requested waiver of the overpayment for a reason other than a change of ownership, which is irrelevant to our issue.

[7]

. The “Effective Date” is February 1, 2015, the change of ownership date. See Bill of Sale, at 1.

[8]

. See footnote 2.

[9]

. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.502(a)(3) (representative payee solely liable for overpayment).

[10]

. The Foster Care Independent Act of 1999, effective December 14, 1999, amended 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(2) by adding the following provision: “If any payment of more than the correct amount is made to a representative payee on behalf of an individual after the individual’s death, the representative payee shall be liable for the repayment of the overpayment.” FOSTER CARE INDEPENDENCE ACT OF 1999, PL 106–169, December 14, 1999, Sec. 201(a), 113 Stat 1822.

[11]