TN 17 (05-13)
[…] We instead believe that a court would give more weight to the evidence provided by Maureen, William, and the Norristown State Police.

CONCLUSION

For the reasons described above, it is our opinion that Anthony’s benefits should be resumed as of October 24, 2005 when we was placed in the Star II program.

Donna L. Calvert

Chief Counsel, Region V

By:________

Craig B. Ormson

Assistant Regional Counsel


Footnotes:

[1]

The fact that the claimant was a minor at the time he committed the crime has no bearing on our analysis. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.305(b) which provides that even in a case where the claimant was subject to the juvenile justice system, which is not the case here, the claimant “may not become entitled to or continue to receive survivor’s benefits or payments on the earnings record of any person, or receive an underpayment due a person, if [the claimant was] found by a court of competent jurisdiction to have intentionally caused that person’s death by committing an act which, if committed by an adult, would have been considered a felony or an act in the nature of a felony.”

[2]

The Pennsylvania Crimes Code, 18 Pa. Conn. Stat. Ann. § 314(b) (1982), provides in relevant part as follows: A person who waives his right to trial may plead guilty but mentally ill.