TN 17 (05-13)
[…] Advised of the change in the Number Holder's circumstances, contact person Diana , Program Support Team, has advised us to provide the requested information as it relates only to the period of time that the Number Holder was confined to the VOA halfway house.

DISCUSSION

You asked that we take into consideration provisions GN 02607.160(B)(2) and GN 02607.840 of the Program Operations Manual System (POMS) in determining whether the Number Holder's application for benefits should be approved. At the outset, it should be noted that Section 202(x)(1)(A)(i) of the Social Security Act (Act), codified as 42 U.S.C. § 402(x)(1)(A)(i), and its implementing regulations at 20 C.F.R. § 404.468(a), provide that monthly benefits are not to be paid to an individual who is "confined in a jail, prison, or other penal institution or correctional facility pursuant to his conviction of a criminal offense." Section 202(x)(1)(B)(i) of the Act provides that such an individual shall not be considered confined in an institution comprising a jail, prison, or other penal institution or correctional facility during any month throughout which such individual is residing outside such institution at no