TN 17 (05-13)
[…] [3] In October 2004, the claimant attained the age of 18, at which time his survivor’s benefits were terminated. On April 28, 2011, the claimant filed for childhood disability benefits (CDB) on the account of the NH, and Supplemental Security Income disability benefits on his own account. He became entitled to CDB on the account of the NH in October 2010.

DISCUSSION

The applicable regulation, 20 C.F.R. § 404.305(b) (2013), provides in relevant part as follows:

Person’s death caused by intentional act. You may not become entitled to or continue to receive any survivor’s benefits or payments on the earnings record of any person, or receive any underpayment due a person, if you were convicted of a felony or an act in the nature of a felony of intentionally causing the person’s death.

POMS GN 00304.065 provides that in a case of voluntary manslaughter, the decision as to whether the claimant acted intentionally in causing the person’s death “depends on the laws of the State in which the charge is preferred.”

The Pennsylvania Crimes Code, 18 Pa. Conn.