TN 17 (05-13)
[…] You may not become entitled to or continue to receive any survivor’s benefits or payments on the earnings record of any person, or receive any underpayment due a person, if you were convicted of a felony or an act in the nature of a felony of intentionally causing the person’s death.

POMS GN 00304.065 provides that in a case of voluntary manslaughter, the decision as to whether the claimant acted intentionally in causing the person’s death “depends on the laws of the State in which the charge is preferred.”

The Pennsylvania Crimes Code, 18 Pa. Conn. Stat. Ann. § 2503 (1995), provides in relevant part as follows:

(b) Unreasonable belief killing justifiable. – A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify the killing under Chapter 5 of this title, but his belief is unreasonable. [4]

(c) Grading. – Voluntary manslaughter is a felony of the first degree.

Both the Pennsylvania statute and Pennsylvania case law make clear that a conviction for voluntary manslaughter pursuant to 18 Pa. Conn. Stat. Ann. § 2503(b) (1995) “necessarily entails proof of intent.” Commonwealth v.