TN 17 (05-13)
[…] [2]

The Pennsylvania Crimes Code, 18 Pa. Conn. Stat. Ann. § 314(b) (1982), provides in relevant part as follows: A person who waives his right to trial may plead guilty but mentally ill. No plea of guilty but mentally ill may be accepted by the trial judge until he has examined all reports prepared pursuant to the Rules of Criminal Procedure, has held a hearing on the sole issue of the defendant’s mental illness at which either party may present evidence and is satisfied that the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the offense to which the plea of guilty is entered.

[3]

The fact that the claimant was a minor at the time he committed the crime has no bearing on our analysis.