Ricki P~ is the representative payee for the conserved funds of Jeffrey M. P~, Katelyn
[…] He has supplied a prospective of these AAL Mutual Funds. The file
                  indicates that he has apparently also considered investment in "blue chip stocks"
                  and the placing of short-term money in a money market fund.
               
               ANALYSIS
               Federal regulations provide that, after a representative payee has used Social Security
                  benefit payments for the current maintenance of the beneficiary, any remaining amounts
                  are to be conserved or invested on the beneficiary's behalf. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.2045.
                  Any such "[c]onserved funds should be invested in accordance with the rules followed
                  by trustees." Id. We look to state law to determine how trustees should invest funds.
                  See POMS GN 00603.040(A). Generally, states tend to follow a "prudent investor" rule, and that rule is
                  applied in Minnesota. See M.S.A. § 501B.151(8)(d); Six State Survey, Investment of