By memorandum dated March xx, 1990, you asked us for an opinion on whether Christian
[…] Applying such an analysis under Illinois's compulsory attendance law to Christian
                  Liberty Academy (CLA), under the principles outlined in the prior OGC opinions, in
                  our opinion it is legally supportable for SSA to conclude that CLA provides education
                  recognized under Illinois's compulsory education law. Therefore it is legally supportable
                  for SSA to recognize CLA as an educational institution (El).
               
               The Illinois compulsory education law is contained at Ill.Rev. St. Ch. 122, Sec. 26-1
                  to 26-9. Under Sec. 26-1(1), children are not required to attend a public school if
                  instead they attend "a private or a parochial school where children are taught the
                  branches of education taught to children of corresponding age and grade in the public
                  schools, and where the instruction of the child in the branches of education is in
                  the English language." Such a private or parochial school need not be accredited or
                  approved by the State.
               
               The Illinois compulsory education law has been reviewed in Illinois courts. In People v.