You requested our advice concerning an individual's entitlement to child's insurance
[…] In her Statement Regarding School Attendance, Jessica indicated
                  that the Ombudsman program began on September 1, 2003, and ended on May 18, 2004.
                  Therefore, the duration of Jessica's course of study was for at least 13 consecutive
                  weeks. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(b); POMS RS 00205.315B.
               Except for two specific exceptions noted in the Social Security regulations, the student
                  must be scheduled to attend school for at least 20 hours per week in order to be considered
                  a full-time student. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(c). If the student is "in an independent study program . . . [the]
                  number of hours spent in school attendance are determined by combining the number
                  of hours of attendance at a school facility with the agreed upon number of hours spent
                  in independent study." 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(c). An independent study program is described
                  as an "elementary or secondary education program in accordance with the law of the
                  State or other jurisdiction in which you reside which is administered by the local
                  school or school district/jurisdiction." 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(a)(2).
               
               We believe that Jessica's course of study at Ombudsman Learning Center qualifies as
                  an "independent study program." The POMS defines an "independent study program" as