This is with reference to your request for an opinion as to whether Zion Christian
[…] the state superintendent under s. 118.167.
               
               With respect to the latter requirement, we are aware of no information which indicates
                  that the state superintendent has determined that ZCS is a private school under Wis.
                  Stat. Ann. § 118.167. Further, contrary to what is required in the above statute,
                  ZCS does not "meet[] all of the criteria under s. 118.165(1)", and therefore, ZCS
                  cannot qualify as a private school. [5] Wis. Stat. Ann. § 118.165(1), provides:
               
               (1) An institution is a private school if its educational program meets all of the
                  following criteria: (a) The primary purpose of the program is to provide private or
                  religious-based education. (b) The program is privately controlled. (c) The program
                  provides at least 875 hours of instruction each school year. (d) The program provides
                  a sequentially progressive curriculum of fundamental instruction in reading, language
                  arts, mathematics, social studies, science and health. This subsection does not require
                  the program to include in its curriculum any concept, topic or practice in conflict
                  with the program's religious doctrines or to exclude from its curriculum any concept,
                  topic or practice consistent with the program's religious doctrines. (e) The program
                  is not operated or instituted for the purpose of avoiding or circumventing the compulsory
                  school attendance requirement under s. 118.15(l)(a). (f) The pupils in the institution's
                  educational program, in the ordinary course of events, return annually to the homes
                  of their parents or guardians for not less than 2 months of summer vacation, or the
                  institution is licensed as a child welfare agency under s. 48.60(1). (Emphasis added).
               
               We have not been provided with any information regarding whether ZCS meets all of
                  the above criteria. However, ZCS appears to be in violation of Wis. Stat. Ann. § 118.165(l)(e)