This is with reference to your request for an opinion as to whether Zion Christian
[…] institution is licensed as a child welfare agency under s. 48.60(1). (Emphasis added).
               
               We have not been provided with any information regarding whether ZCS meets all of
                  the above criteria. However, ZCS appears to be in violation of Wis. Stat. Ann. § 118.165(l)(e)
                  because the statute requires all private schools to operate in compliance with the
                  compulsory school attendance requirement at Wis. Stat. Ann. § 118.15(l)(a). Wis. Stat.
                  Ann. § 118.15(l)(a) provides:
               
               (l)(a) Except as provided under pars. (b) to (d) and sub. (4), unless the child is
                  excused under sub. (3) or has graduated from high school, any person having under
                  control a child who is between the ages of 6 and 18 years shall cause the child to
                  attend school regularly during the full period and hours, religious holidays excepted,
                  that the public or private school in which the child should be enrolled is in session
                  until the end of the school term, quarter or semester of the school year in which
                  the child becomes 18 years of age. (Emphasis added).
               
               Thus, the Wisconsin compulsory school attendance statute requires that a child enrolled
                  in a private school must attend the school when it is in session. [6]
               Further, as stated at Wis. Stat.