Question
[…] that JMHS is registered with the state of Alabama as a private school, or that it
                  provides any enrollment or attendance reports to county or city school superintendents
                  in Alabama. Id.  Therefore, the information provided does not establish that Claimant is home schooled
                  through an affiliation with a private school in accordance with Alabama law.
               
               Option 3: Private Tutor.  A child also may be home schooled if instructed by a competent private tutor. See Ala. Code § 16-28-5.  The tutor must be a State certified teacher, teach “for at
                  least three hours a day for 140 days each calendar year, between the hours of 8:00
                  a.m. and 4:00 p.m.,” file with the county superintendent a statement describing subjects
                  taught and period of instruction, keep a register of the child’s work showing daily
                  hours of instruction and attendance, and shall make such reports as the State Board