Question
[…] instruction from a competent private tutor.  Ala. Code § 16-28-3 (2014). Although
                  Alabama's statutes do not explicitly address home education, homeschoolers can teach
                  their children at home under one of three conditions:  (1) by affiliating with a church
                  school; (2) by affiliating with a private school, or (3) as a private tutor, in which
                  case the tutor must have a valid Alabama teaching certificate. See Ala. Code §§ 16-28-1, 16-28-3, 16-28-5 (2014). 
               Option one: Church School. Home schools may qualify as “schools that offer instruction in grades K-12, or any
                  combination thereof, including preschool, through on-site or home programs, and are
                  operated as a ministry of a local church, group of churches, denomination, and/or
                  association of churches on a nonprofit basis which do not receive any state or federal
                  funding.” Ala. Code § 16-28-1(2). A child attending a church school is exempt from
                  the requirements of compulsory attendance provided the child complies with the enrollment
                  and reporting procedure in section 16-28-7. Ala. Code §§ 16-1-11.1(3), 16-1-11.3,