Question
[…] See Ala. Code §§ 16-28-1, 16-28-3, 16-28-5 (2014). 
               Option one: Church School. Home schools may qualify as “schools that offer instruction in grades K-12, or any
                  combination thereof, including preschool, through on-site or home programs, and are
                  operated as a ministry of a local church, group of churches, denomination, and/or
                  association of churches on a nonprofit basis which do not receive any state or federal
                  funding.” Ala. Code § 16-28-1(2). A child attending a church school is exempt from
                  the requirements of compulsory attendance provided the child complies with the enrollment
                  and reporting procedure in section 16-28-7. Ala. Code §§ 16-1-11.1(3), 16-1-11.3,
                  16-28-3. “The enrollment and attendance of a child in a church school must be filed
                  with the local public school superintendent by the parent … on a form provided by
                  the superintendent ... which shall be countersigned by the administrator of the church
                  school and returned to the public school superintendent by the parent.” Ala. Code
                  § 16-28-7 (2014).   Additionally, the principal teacher of the church school must
                  keep an attendance register for each day of the school year. Ala. Code § 16-28-8 (2014).