Question
[…] See Ala. Code § 16-28-5.  The tutor must be a State certified teacher, teach “for at
                  least three hours a day for 140 days each calendar year, between the hours of 8:00
                  a.m. and 4:00 p.m.,” file with the county superintendent a statement describing subjects
                  taught and period of instruction, keep a register of the child’s work showing daily
                  hours of instruction and attendance, and shall make such reports as the State Board
                  of Education may require. Id.; see also Ala. Code § 16-28-7 (2014) (“the principal teacher of each public school, private
                  school, and each private tutor, but not church school, shall report . . . the names
                  and addresses of all children of mandatory school attendance age who have enrolled
                  in such schools”).  To obtain a high school diploma, a child must have credits in
                  such courses as English, algebra, and geometry or their equivalents; biology and a
                  physical science; social studies; health education; career preparedness; and career