QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] in the branches of education taught to the children of corresponding age and grade
                  in public schools.   The curriculum would therefore satisfy the standard described
                  in Levisen, and it would be reasonable to conclude that e-Tutor is an educational
                  institution under Illinois law.
               
               However, Region V noted that it is not clear that an individual’s “attendance” at
                  e-Tutor would meet the federal requirements for full-time attendance. The regulations
                  at 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(c) specify that a student is in full-time attendance if his
                  or her scheduled attendance is at least 20 hours per week, unless certain exceptions
                  apply. The POMS also states that “[s]cheduled attendance must be at the rate of at
                  least 20 hours per week.” POMS RS 00205.310.  Ms. M~ claims to spend 35 to 40 hours per week on her studies on various subjects.  e-Tutor’s
                  website states that students are expected to study approximately 20 hours per week,