TN 11 (05-20)
[…] The allowance most closely satisfies the first example in POMS GN 02608.400A.1.a: “If employer and employee contributions are used to determine the payment… it is
      generally a pension subject to the GPO.” POMS GN 02608.400A.1.a. Here, while the specific dollar amount of the allowance is fixed, only those employees
      whose annual “retirement allowances” are $30,000 or less are eligible for the payment.
      N.H. Laws 2018, ch. 304:1(I). Under state law, a “retirement allowance” is defined
      as the “sum of the member annuity and the state annuity.” NH Rev. Stat. Ann. § 100-A:1(XXII).
      In turn, “member annuity” means “annual payments for life derived from the accumulated
      contributions of the member” while “state annuity” means “annual payments for life
      derived from contributions by an employer.” Id. at § 100-A:1(XX, XXI). Eligibility for the one-time payment thus hinges on the sum
      of the employer and employee contributions. Since employer and employee contributions