TN 11 (05-20)
[…] that the payment is for a specific time period, SSA should prorate the additional
      $500 allowance across the number-holder’s lifetime by applying the actuarial guidance
      set forth at POMS GN 02608.400.D.3; POMS GN 02608.400.D.4.c, Table of Actuarial Values.[2] The GPO calculation would be made using the sum of the regular monthly allowance
      and the prorated $500 payment.
   
   
   B. Application of the WEP
   
   The WEP is applied at the time of the initial calculation of the individual’s primary
      insurance amount (PIA). See 20 C.F.R. § 404.213(b) (when calculating PIA, “we consider the amount of your monthly
      pension… that you are entitled to for the first month in which you are concurrently
      entitled to Social Security benefits.”). POMS instructs that the PIA is not recalculated
      based on subsequent changes to pensions based on noncovered work. See POMS RS 00605.360, 00605.364. “A change in the amount of the beneficiary’s pension or entitlement to