TN 11 (05-20)
[…] to pension benefits based on earnings from jobs not subject to the Social Security
      payroll tax.” See Congressional Research Service, Social Security: The
         Windfall Elimination Provision (WEP), at 6, 98-35-version 36 (updated Feb. 7, 2019), available at: https://crsreports.congress.gov/product/pdf/RS/98-35 (last visited Apr. 24, 2019). When it applies, the WEP alters the formula used to
      calculate an individual’s primary insurance amount, which in turn reduces the individual’s
      monthly benefits. See 42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7)(A)(i), (B)(i). The WEP applies to individuals who attain age
      62 after 1985 and who first become eligible after 1985 for “a monthly periodic payment
      … which is based in whole or in part upon his or her earnings for [non-covered] service…
      .” 42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7)(A)(i)-(ii). Periodic payments include “lump sum” payments
      when the payments are “a commutation of, or a substitute for, periodic payments.”
      42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7)(C)(i), (iii).