You asked whether the agency should count as income $520 that claimant A~ received
[…] by Alaska Natives and their descendants from Alaska Native Regional and Village Corporations
(ANRVCs). 43 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. Grand Ronde tribal members are not Alaska Natives,
and the timber per capita distributions are not distributions from ANRVCs. This federal
statute does not apply.
4. Payments from Individual Interests in Trust or Restricted Lands – P.L. 103-66
Under POMS SI 00830.830.C.5, payments from individual interests in trust or restricted land are excluded
from income pursuant to P.L. 103-66. That public law amended 25 U.S.C. § 1408, which
provides that “interests of individual Indians in trust or restricted lands shall
not be considered a resource, and up to $2000 per year of income received by individual
Indians that is derived from such interests shall not be considered income.”
The recipients of the per capita timber payments do not have what could be characterized
as “interests of individual Indians in trust or restricted lands” because the recipients
do not have “individual interests” as the land from which the timber proceeds derive
is tribal trust land.