QUESTION
[…] (e.g., bank records), but Recipient was unable to provide any documentation.
DISCUSSION
A. Federal Law
SSI is a general public assistance program for aged, blind, or disabled individuals
who meet certain income and resource restrictions and other eligibility requirements.
See Social Security Act (Act) §§ 1602, 1611(a); 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.110, 416.202 (2019).[1] Resources are “cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that
an individual . . . owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support
and maintenance.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a); see Program Operations Manual System (POMS)
SI 01110.100B.1; POMS SI 01120.010B. “If the individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property or
his or her share of the property, it is considered a resource. If a property right
cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the individual
. . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1); see POMS SI 01110.100B.1, B.3; POMS SI 01110.115A; POMS SI 01120.010B.
The Act excludes from resources an individual’s home and its land if the individual
has an ownership interest in the property and uses it as his or her principal place