QUESTION
[…] means of transferring real property and conveys a grantor’s rights, title, and interest
in the property, whatever they may be. Hayes v. Ricard, 97 S.E. 2d 105, 108 (N.C. 1957); Beaufort County Lumber Co. v. Price, 56 S.E. 684, 685 (N.C. 1907). Some jurisdictions specify that deeds must be witnessed
by one or more witnesses. 26A C.J.S. Deeds, § 66 (2013). We have not found any North
Carolina statute or case that imposes a requirement that a deed be witnessed. By statute,
grantee is not a competent witness to attest to the validity of a registered deed.
See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 47-12.2 (West 2013). That statute provides: “The execution
of an instrument may not be proved for registration by a subscribing witness who is
the grantee or beneficiary therein, nor by proof of his signature as such subscribing
witness.” Id. As the quitclaim deed at issue has not been registered, this statute does not apply.
An unregistered deed is valid between the parties to the deed. Stephenson v. Jones, 316 S.E. 2d 626, 632 (N.C. 1984); Hi-Fort, Inc. v. Burnette, 257 S.E. 2d 85, 88 (N.C. Ct. App. 1979).