TN 13 (11-19)
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a); POMS SI 01140.100.A-B. Non-home real property is assumed to be a nonliquid asset. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(c)(1); POMS SI 01110.310.B.1. When a recipient alleges that there is an encumbrance against non-home real property, and the encumbrance could affect SSI eligibility, the property’s equity value determines whether it is a resource for SSI purposes. See POMS SI 01140.100.B, .D.1; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(c)(1) (stating: “Nonliquid resources are evaluated according to their equity value except as otherwise provided”).

Unless otherwise excluded, SSA counts as a resource the current market value (CMV) of non-home real property (or the portion of it) that belongs to the claimant, recipient, or deemor.