QUESTIONS PRESENTED
[…] The Tresco Pooled Trust contains a choice-of-law provision indicating that it should
be interpreted pursuant to the laws and regulations of the United States and the State
of New Mexico. See Tresco Pooled Trust, Art. XII, § 12.2. The NH opened a subaccount in the Tresco Pooled
Trust on her own behalf on June 29, 2009, via a Joinder Agreement.[1]
ANALYSIS
-
I.
Federal Law and Agency Policy: Trusts as SSI Resources,
SSI is a general public assistance program for aged, blind, or disabled individuals
who meet certain income and resource restrictions and other eligibility requirements.
See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.110, 416.202. “Resources” include cash or other liquid assets or
any real or personal property that an individual owns and could convert to cash to
be used for his or her support and maintenance. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a). “If the individual has the right, authority or power to
liquidate the property or his or her share of the property, it is considered a resource.
If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource
of the individual . . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1); see Program Operations Manual System (POMS) SI 01120.010(B).
When determining a claimant’s eligibility for SSI, the agency considers trusts created
on or after January 1, 2000, from a disabled beneficiary’s assets to be a resource