You have asked whether the natural children of number holder (NH) Daryl E. C~ can
[…] parent died after 6/30/55 should be submitted to OGC, or only those in which the adoption
proceedings began after 3/15/41 and before 3/11/49. This inquiry arose out of POMS
GN 00306.170 (State Laws on the Right of Adopted Child to Inherit from Natural Parent - North
Carolina).
If the NH was not living with or contributing to the children's support when he died,
North Carolina intestacy law does not affect the outcome of the instant claims because
the children were adopted before they applied for benefits and before the NH died.
Under 20 C.F.R. § 404.361(b)(1), amended effective April 26, 1999, "Except as indicated
in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, if you are legally adopted by someone other than
the insured (your natural parent) during the insured's lifetime, you are considered
dependent upon the insured only if the insured was either living with you or contributing
to your support ...".
If the NH was living with or contributing to the children's support when he died,
20 C.F.R. § 404.361(b)(1) would not preclude their entitlement, and, as previously
stated, the provisions of 42 U.S.C. §§ 416(h)(2)(A) and 416(h)(3)(C)(ii) should be
considered.