You have asked whether the natural children of number holder (NH) Daryl E. C~ can
[…] to your support ...".
If the NH was living with or contributing to the children's support when he died,
20 C.F.R. § 404.361(b)(1) would not preclude their entitlement, and, as previously
stated, the provisions of 42 U.S.C. §§ 416(h)(2)(A) and 416(h)(3)(C)(ii) should be
considered. Your inquiry focuses on the application of § 416(h)(2)(A). This section
provides that applicants who according to State law would have the same status relative
to taking intestate personal property as a child shall be deemed such.
Section 48-1-106 of the General Statutes of North Carolina (N.C. Gen. Stat.) provides
for the legal effect of a decree of adoption as follows:
(a) A decree of adoption effects a complete substitution of families for all legal
purposes after the entry of the decree...
(c) A decree of adoption severs the relationship of parent and child between the individual
adopted and that individual's biological ... parents. After the entry of a decree
of adoption, the former parents are relieved of all legal duties and obligations due
from them to the adoptee ....
The North Carolina Supreme Court has concluded that the General Assembly "evidenced
its intent that by adoption the child adopted becomes legally a child of its new parents,
and the adoption makes him legally a stranger to the bloodline of his natural parents."
Crumpton
v.