You have asked whether a claimant has been legally adopted.
[…] could be deemed dependent on the NH."
Oregon Adoption Laws
Ricky's adoption took place in the State of Oregon, so we look to Oregon law to see
if the adoption was valid.
Consent when person to be adopted has reach age of majority.
If the person to be adopted is legally married or is 18 years of age or older, the
written consent of the person to be adopted may be held by the court to be sufficient
without the necessity for the consent of any other person to the adoption.
Because of Ricky's age at the time of the adoption (age 25), he did not need his natural
parents' consent to the adoption.
ORS 109.381 provides, in pertinent part:
(2) Except for such right of appeal as may be provided by law, decrees of adoption
shall be binding and conclusive upon all parties to the proceeding. No party nor anyone
claiming by, through or under a party to the adoption proceeding, may for any reason,
either by collateral or direct proceedings, question the validity of a decree of adoption
entered by a court of competent jurisdiction of this or any other state.
(3) After the expiration of one year from the entry of a decree of adoption in this
state the validity of the adoption shall be binding on all persons, and it shall be
conclusively presumed that the child's natural parents and all other persons who might
claim to have any right to, or over the child, have abandoned the child and consented
to the entry of such decree of adoption, and that the child became the lawful child
of the adoptive parents or parent at the time when the decree of adoption was rendered,
all irrespective of jurisdictional or other defects in the adoption proceeding; after
the expiration of such one-year period no one may questions the validity of the adoption
for any reasons, either through collateral or direct proceedings, and all persons
shall be bound thereby; provided, however, the provisions of this subsection shall
not affect such right of appeal from a decree of adoption as may be provided by law.
We have no evidence that the adoption was set aside within a year of the adoption
decree, so the adoption is legally binding.
The Oregon statutes explain the effect of a legally binding adoption. ORS 109.050
provides: