You have asked whether a claimant has been legally adopted.
[…] the expiration of such one-year period no one may questions the validity of the adoption
for any reasons, either through collateral or direct proceedings, and all persons
shall be bound thereby; provided, however, the provisions of this subsection shall
not affect such right of appeal from a decree of adoption as may be provided by law.
We have no evidence that the adoption was set aside within a year of the adoption
decree, so the adoption is legally binding.
The Oregon statutes explain the effect of a legally binding adoption. ORS 109.050
provides:
An adopted child bears the same relation to adoptive parents and their kindred in
every respect pertaining to the relation of parent and child as the adopted child
would if the adopted child were the natural child of such parents.
ORS 109.041, under the chapter heading of "Rights and Relationships of Parent and
Child," states:
(1) The effect of a decree of adoption heretofore or hereafter granted by a court
of this state shall be that the relationship, rights and obligations between an adopted