TN 56 (06-24)
[…] TN 56 (06-24)

GN 00303.120 Who Is a U.S. Citizen

CITATIONS:

Immigration and Nationality Act: Sections 301, 302, 303, 304, 305, 306, 307, 308, 309, and 310

A. Policy Principle

The following individuals are U.S. citizens:

1. One Of The 50 States Or D.C.

Any individual born in one of the 50 States or the District of Columbia who was subject to the jurisdiction of the U.S. at birth. (See GN 00303.100B.5.)

2. Puerto Rico

As defined under section 302 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1402):

“All persons born in Puerto Rico on or after April 11, 1899, and prior to January 13, 1941, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, residing on January 13, 1941, in Puerto Rico or other territory over which the United States exercises rights of sovereignty and not citizens of the United States under any other Act, are hereby declared to be citizens of the United States as of January 13, 1941. All persons born in Puerto Rico on or after January 13, 1941, and subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, are citizens of the United States at birth.”

NOTE: Develop U.S. citizenship for individuals born in Puerto Rico per instructions in GN 00303.300E.

3. Canal Zone or Republic of Panama

Any individual:

  1. a.