QUESTION
[…] child” and be dependent on the insured individual at the time he filed his application
                  for child insurance benefits.[8] See id.; 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.350, 404.355. In determining whether a claimant qualifies as the
                  child of the insured individual, the Commissioner applies the law governing the devolution
                  of intestate personal property by the courts of the State in which such insured individual
                  was domiciled at the time of his or her death. Social Security Act § 216(h)(2)(A),
                  42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(2)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(a)(1). An applicant who satisfies the
                  requirements of section 216(h)(2)(A) of the Act is also deemed dependent upon the
                  insured individual. 20 C.F.R. § 404.361(a) (“If you are the insured’s natural child,
                  as defined in § 404.355, you are considered dependent upon him or her”); Social Security
                  Ruling 77-2c (“where state intestacy law provides that a child may take personal property
                  from a father’s estate, it may reasonably be thought that the child will more likely
                  be dependant during the parent’s life...”).