TN 8 (05-16)
[…] See id.; 20 C.F.R. § 404.350.

Section 216(e)(1) of the Act defines a “child” as “the child or legally adopted child of an individual.” Act § 216(e)(1). The Act further provides: “[i]n determining whether an applicant is the child...[of an] insured individual...apply such law as would be applied in determining the devolution of intestate personal property by the courts of the State…” in which the insured individual was domiciled. Act § 216(h)(2)(A). An applicant is eligible for benefits as the insured individual’s “natural child” if he could inherit property based on this intestacy test. 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(a)(1).[16] An applicant who satisfies the requirements of section 216(h)(2)(A) of the Act is also deemed dependent upon the insured individual. 20 C.F.R. § 404.361(a) (“If you are the insured’s natural child, as defined in § 404.355, you are considered dependent upon him or her”); Social Security Ruling 77-2c (“where state intestacy law provides that a child may take personal property from a father’s estate, it may reasonably be thought that the child will more likely be dependent during the parent’s life...”).

NH was domiciled in California at the time of her death.