TN 29 (04-16)
[…] W~, 169 Cal.App.2d at 213. The W~ court held that the conclusive presumption of legitimacy does not apply when the necessary period of gestation extends to at least 297 days. See id. at 217. In the present case, the claimant's period of gestation from the date of the wage earner's death was 305 days. Therefore, the conclusive presumption of legitimacy in section 7540 is inapplicable in this case. Id. 2.Application of California Family Code Section 7611 (a).

A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if "(a) [h]e and the child's natural mother are or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage, or within 300 days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce, or after a judgment of separation is entered by a court." Cal. Fam. Code § 7611 (emphasis added).

Here, the claimant was not born until October , 305 days after the termination of the marriage by death. Thus, the wage earner could not be a presumed father under this section of the California Family Code. Cal. Fam. Code § 7611.