TN 29 (04-16)
[…] C1~ also stated that she takes care of her disabled mother in exchange for room and board.

ANALYSIS

1. Federal Law

Under the Social Security Act (Act), every unmarried minor child of an insured individual that dies fully or currently insured is entitled to child insurance benefits. Social Security Act § 202(d)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(1). To receive these benefits, the applicant must qualify as the insured individual’s “child,” as defined by section 216(e) of the Act, and be dependent on that individual at the time of his death. See id.; 20 C.F.R. § 404.350. For purposes of the Act, a child is defined as “the child or legally adopted child of an individual.” Social Security Act § 216(e)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 416(e)(1). Section 216(h) of the Act elaborates on the definition: “[i]n determining whether an applicant is the child . . . [of] the insured individual . . . apply such law as would be applied in determining the devolution of intestate personal property by the courts of the State in which [the insured] was domiciled.” Social Security Act § 216(h)(2)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(2)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(a)(1).