TN 9 (11-07)
[…] B~ also claimed that LaceyJae was his child in his application for disability benefits. However, the presumption favoring legitimacy of children born during a marriage may be rebutted by clear, satisfactory, and convincing evidence. See Perkins v. Perkins, 253 N.W.2d 42, 45 (Neb. 1977); Quintela at 115.

One of the key pieces of evidence in determining whether LaceyJae can establish paternity under Nebraska intestate law and rebut the presumption of legitimacy is the DNA testing performed on LaceyJae, her mother, and two of the deceased number holder's siblings. Nebraska Revised Statute § 43-1415 addresses the admissibility of genetic tests to prove paternity. It states:

  1. (a) 

    The results of the tests, including the statistical probability of paternity, shall be admissible evidence and, except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, shall be weighed along with other evidence of paternity.

  2. (b) 

    When the results of tests, whether or not such tests were ordered pursuant to section 43-1414, show a probability of paternity of ninety-nine percent or more, there shall exist a rebuttable presumption of paternity.

  3. (c) 

    Such evidence may be introduced by verified written report without the need for foundation testimony or other proof of authenticity or accuracy unless there is a timely written request for personal testimony of the expert at least thirty days prior to trial.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1415; see also POMS GN 00306.550.

Nebraska statutory law only addresses a presumption based on the probability of paternity. The statute does not address testing of collateral relatives. Nebraska courts have not addressed the applicability of the section 43-1415 presumption in cases where the tests were performed on collateral relatives. We do not believe testing of collateral relatives, such as aunts and uncles, falls within the presumption described by this statute. Although there is no Nebraska case law specifically addressing whether aunt or uncle blood tests are probative in establishing clear and convincing evidence of paternity, the results of genetic testing are admissible evidence to be weighed along with other evidence of paternity. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1415; State v. Snelling, 637 N.W.2d 906, 909-10 (Neb. Ct. App. 2001)(noting that genetic tests are weighed with other evidence of paternity). DNA testing of a deceased father's parents has been allowed in other jurisdictions as evidence to prove paternity.