TN 66 (04-23)
[…] In other words, a preponderance of the evidence means such evidence which, when considered and compared with the evidence opposed to it, has more convincing force and produces in your minds a belief that is more likely true than not true.”).

In terms of the type of evidence a court would consider, Maryland statutory law allows blood or genetic testing of the mother, child, and alleged father to establish paternity. See Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 5-1029. The law requires that genetic testing take place in a court-approved laboratory. Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 5-1029(c). The law requires that “[t]he laboratory shall report the results of each blood or genetic test in writing and in the form the court requires.” Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 5-1029(d).

The results of the genetic testing must also meet a certain threshold for admissibility.