TN 66 (04-23)
[…] Here, there is no evidence of a court determination of parentage, no consent to conception by assisted reproduction, no written acknowledgment of parentage, and no evidence of open and notorious recognition of a child. See Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts § 1-208(b), (c). Thus, none of the methods for establishing a father-child relationship for intestate inheritance by a non-marital child appear to apply here based on the evidence provided.

However, the Social Security regulations do not require an applicant to obtain a State court adjudication to establish parentage. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(2). Instead, the agency “decide[s a child’s] paternity by using the standard of proof that the State court would use as the basis for a determination of paternity.” Id. Thus, the Claimant must establish a parent-child relationship with the NH that would permit the right to inherit under Maryland intestate succession law under the standard of proof a Maryland court would use to determine paternity.

2. Paternity by a Preponderance of the Evidence under Md.