TN 3 (09-11)
[…] See MO. ANN. STAT. § 210.822.

Missouri’s Uniform Parentage Act does not specifically address the situation where a child’s sibling rather than father provides the DNA samples nor is there any Missouri caselaw addressing the use of sibling DNA testing in paternity actions. We believe a Missouri court would likely consider the results of the siblingship DNA test, along with other evidence.[2] See MO. ANN. STAT. § 210.836 (noting that “[e]vidence relating to paternity may include” specific evidence, such as medical evidence, and “[a]ll other evidence relevant to the issue of the paternity of the child”). See also Courtney v. Roggy, 302 S.W.3d 141, 146 (Mo. App. 2009) (discussing the use of DNA testing to establish paternity).

In addition, there is no evidence suggesting that Michael is not Landon’s father.