TN 44 (03-16)
[…] (emphasis added). This provision was the subject of litigation in Voss v. Duerscherl, 408 N.W.2d 161 {Minn. App. 1987}. There the court characterized the provision as among "[r]ecent amendments to the Minnesota Parentage Act [that] also reflect the legislature's intent to permit the determination of paternity after the death of the alleged father." 408 N.W.2d at 165. Similarly, as referenced in the May letter, Minn. Stat. Ann. § 257.57, subd. 2, expressly lists among those entitled to commence an action to establish paternity "the personal representative or a parent of the alleged father if the alleged father has died or is a minor." {emphasis added). This provision, too, was essentially unchanged by the 1987 amendments to the Parentage Act.