TN 44 (03-16)
[…] See MINN. STAT. ANN. § 257.60 (any man alleged to be the biological father shall be made a party to the action if subject to the court's jurisdiction). If SSA credits the information provided to us, it appears that P~ would not contest the allegation that he is J~'s father.

Since J~'s mother would be asserting that P~, rather than J2~, is J~'s father, and since it appears from the information you provided that P~ would also try to establish that he is J~'s father, the court would be faced with competing presumptions of paternity: (1) the presumption, under MINN. STAT. ANN. § 257.62(5)(b), that P~ is J~'s father, based on the DNA test results; and (2) the presumption under MINN. STAT. ANN. § 257.55(a)(1), that J2~ is J~'s father because J2~ was married to J~'s mother at the time of J~'s birth.

Under the Parentage Act, "[i]f two or more presumptions arise which conflict with each other, the presumption which on the facts is founded on the weightier considerations of policy and logic controls." MINN. STAT. ANN. § 257.55(2). Under Minnesota law, none of the presumptions is necessarily weightier or controlling. See Witso v. Overby, 609 N.W.2d 618, 620-21 (Minn. App. 2000), aff'd 627 N.W.2d 63 (Minn. 2001), cert. denied 534 U.S. 1130 (2002).