PR 01120.042 Pennsylvania
[…] DISCUSSION

Under section 216(h)(2) of the Act, to determine whether an applicant is the child of a fully or currently insured individual, the Commissioner first applies the state law as would be applied in determining the devolution of intestate personal property. If a child would be considered a child under the state intestacy law then the child is deemed as such for purposes of entitlement to benefits.

The Pennsylvania inheritance statute addressing persons born out of wedlock, 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2107, provides:

For purposes of descent by, from and through a person born out of wedlock, he shall be considered the child of his father when the identity of the father has been determined in any one of the following ways:

  1. (a) 

    If the parents of a child born our [sic] of wedlock shall have married each other.

  2. (b) 

    If during the lifetime of the child, the father openly holds out the child to be his and receives the child into his home or openly holds the child out to be his and provides support for the child which shall be determined by clear and convincing evidence.

  3. (c) 

    If there is clear and convincing evidence that the man was the father of the child, which may include a prior court determination of paternity.

A Pennsylvania court would look for clear and convincing evidence of paternity to determine whether Alayna was entitled to take an intestate share of Mr. S~'s estate.