PR 01120.055 Wisconsin
[…] In 1993, the Wisconsin legislature amended state law to allow an illegitimate or nonmarital child to bring an action to establish paternity after the death of his or her father. Wis. Stat. Ann. § 895.01. We believe that this change requires that a date of adjudication of paternity be considered to relate back to the date of the father's death where the paternity is established after the father's death. Any heir, including a marital child, may be required to establish relationship following the death of the decedent in order to inherit. See Wis. Stat. Ann. § 863.23 ("In every administration of an estate in which notice to creditor is required, . . . the persons who are the heirs of the decedent shall be determined by the court after hearing."). Nonetheless, in all such cases, the right to inherit is considered to exist as of the date of the decedent's death.