TN 15 (03-17)
[…] A135155, 2013 WL 680854 at *5 (Cal. App. Feb. 26, 2013) (unreported) (considering alleged father’s Facebook posting questioning paternity); Charisma R. v. Kristina S., 96 Cal. Rptr. 26, 43 (Cal. App. 2009) (relying on emails and postings from online chat rooms as “relevant to [presumed mother’s] understanding and intentions”). California law more generally indicates a trend towards reliance on electronic communications, including for commercial transactions. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 1624(b)(1) (permitting reliance on electronic messages to prove the existence of a contract); Cal. Civ. Code § 1633.7(c) (part of Uniform Electronic Transactions Act providing that “[i]f a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.”); Cal. Comm. Code § 5102, Comment 8 (Comments to Uniform Commercial Code indicating that a “record” for letter of credit purposes could be in the form of an electronic message that could be printed from a computer memory); Cal. Evid.