TN 43 (11-16)
[…] APPLICABLE LAW

A. Federal Law

Under the Social Security Act (Act), an applicant may be eligible for child’s insurance benefits if she is the “child” of the insured, as defined in section 216(e) of the Act. Social Security Act § 202(d)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 404.350. Section 216(e) of the Act defines a “child” as “the child or legally adopted child of an individual” or a stepchild “who has been such stepchild for not less than one year” before she applied for benefits. Social Security Act § 216(e)(1) & (2); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.356 (“You may be eligible for benefits as the insured’s child if you were legally adopted by the insured”).