PR 01310.017 Indiana
[…] • the attorney or agency has filed with the court an affidavit prepared by the state department of health under:

    • IC 31-19-6 indicating whether a record of a paternity determination; or

    • IC-16-37-2-2(g) indicating whether a paternity affidavit executed under IC 16-37-2-2.1;

    • has been filed in relation to the child;

  • proper consent, if consent is necessary, to the adoption has been given; and

  • the petition for adoption is not prohibited from adopting the child as the result of an inappropriate criminal history described in subsection (c)[.]

Ind. Code § 31-19-11-1(a)(1)-(8).

Further, Indiana Code § 31-19-11-1(b) states: “A court may not grant an adoption unless the department's affidavit under IC 31-19-5-16 is filed with the court as provided under subsection (a)(4).” Ind. Code 31-19-11-1(b).

Here, the Court recognized that the first three requirements under Ind. Code § 31-19-11-1(a)(1)-(3) were met.