TN 34 (01-15)
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2311 (1981). Consent to the adoption is required of (1) the adoptee, if over 12 years of age; (2) the spouse of the adopting parent, unless they join in the adoption petition; (3) the parents or surviving parent of an adoptee who has not reached the age of 18 years; (4) the guardian of an incapacitated adoptee; or (5) the guardian of the person of an adoptee under the age of 18 years, if one, or of the person(s) having custody of the adoptee (if any such person can be found), whenever the adoptee has no parent whose consent is required. 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2711(a)(1-5) (2004). 

      Additionally, “the consent of a former husband of the natural mother shall be required if he was the husband of the natural mother at any time within one year prior to the birth of the adoptee” unless there is proof that the husband is not the natural father of the child. 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2711(b).