TN 10 (10-16)
[…] Validity of Claimants’ Adoption

The NH’s customary adoption of the Claimants took place in the State of Chuuk in the FSM. Thus, we look to the State of Chuuk’s law to determine the validity of the adoption. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.356 (“We apply the adoption laws of the State or foreign country where the adoption took place … to determine whether you are the insured’s legally adopted child.”).