TN 5 (05-14)
[…] V. Conclusion

We do not believe the second adoption by the children’s natural father terminated the children’s entitlement to benefits on the record of their first adoptive parent, Charlene. A subsequent adoption is not listed as a terminating event for child’s benefits. Further, the second adoption did not revoke the first adoption. For those reasons, it is our opinion that the children remain entitled on the records of both Mr. A~ and Charlene.

Frank Cristaudo

Acting Regional Chief Counsel

By: _______________________

Candace Lawrence
Assistant Regional Counsel


Footnotes:

[1]

Under 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(a), a “natural child” is defined as one who may, inter alia, “inherit the insured’s personal property as . . . her natural child under State inheritance laws…” Paragraph (b) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the insured is living, [SSA will] look to the laws of the State where the insured has his or her permanent home when [the claimant] appl[ies] for benefits.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b).