PR 01510.001 Alabama
[…] See id. As NH was domiciled in Alabama at the time of his death, we must apply Alabama law.

1. Implied Consent or Relinquishment

The Alabama Adoption Code requires that notice of the pendency of an adoption proceeding shall be served on the father and putative father of the adoptee if made known by the mother or otherwise known by the court unless the court finds that the father or putative father has given implied consent to the adoption, as defined in Section 26-10A-9. ALA CODE § 26-10A-17(a)(1) (2006). The Alabama Adoption Code further states:

(a) A consent or relinquishment to adoption required by Section 26-10A-7 may be implied by any of the following acts of a parent: (1) Abandonment of the adoptee. Abandonment includes, but is not limited to, the failure of the father, with reasonable knowledge of the pregnancy, to offer financial and/or emotional support for a period of 6 months prior to the birth. (2) Leaving the adoptee without provision for his or her identification for a period of 30 days. (3) Knowingly leaving adoptee with others without provision for support and without communication, or not otherwise maintaining a significant parental relationship with the adoptee for a period of 6 months. (4) Receiving notification of the pendency of the adoption proceedings under Section 26-10A-17 and failing to answer or otherwise respond to the petition within 30 days. (5) Failing to comply with Section 26-10C-1, which covers registration of putative father; notice of intent to claim paternity; release of information.

ALA CODE § 26-10A-9 (2006); see Ex parte J.W.B. and K.E.W.B, 933 So. 2d. 1081, 1087(Ala. 2005).