TN 13 (10-16)
[…] Accordingly, this opinion will look to the law of Washington State.

The above-listed bullet points are answered as follows:

1. Washington State law allows a court order to change a foreign-born individual’s date of birth through a court order upon a clear showing that the original is erroneous. (answering bullets one and two)

Generally, a decree of adoption must include the original name of the adoptee, the full name of the adoptive parent or parents and whether the parents are married, the new name of the adoptee, and the date and place of birth of the adoptee. Rev. Code Wash. § 26.33.250(1) (2014). Information set forth in the adoption decree cannot differ from that shown in the original birth certificate except upon “a clear showing that the information in the original record is erroneous.” Rev. Code Wash. § 26.33.250(2).

2. The court is not required to list supporting documentation.
(answering bullet three)

The law does not expressly specify that the court’s decree include the source of the information. However, the law requires the court to include in its decree the exact date and place of birth as stated in the birth certificate from the country of origin or as indicated in documents of the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service. Rev. Code Wash. § 26.33.250(3)(a). Moreover, “[i]f the exact date of birth is unknown, determine a date of birth based upon medical testimony as to the probable chronological age of the adoptee and other evidence regarding the adoptee’s age that the court finds appropriate to consider[.]” Thus, though there is no express requirement to list supporting documents, it is reasonable to expect a court to discuss its findings based on the evidence.

3. Upon receipt of the adoption decree, the only document the State issues is a new birth certificate. (answering bullets four and five)