TN 1 (03-20)
[…] Validity of Adoption Under Palau Law

Our discussion of Palau’s adoption law is based on information we received from the Law Library of Congress. See Palau: Adoption, Report for U.S. Social Security Administration, LL File No. 2019-017871 (June 2019) (LOC Report).

The NH’s adoption of the claimant took place in Palau, thus the agency looks to the laws of Palau to determine the validity of the adoption. 20 C.F.R. § 404.356 (“We apply the adoption laws of the State or foreign country where the adoption took place . . . to determine whether you are the insured’s legally adopted child.”).

The Republic of Palau has a mixed legal system that combines elements from the U.S., including concepts from the American common‑law system, with customary or traditional law.