You have asked for a legal opinion regarding whether the Social Security Administration
[…] that “no other provision of law, enacted before, on, or after the date of the enactment
                  of this section [the section was enacted August 10, 1939, P.L. 76-379, §207], may
                  be construed to limit, supersede, or otherwise modify the provisions of this section
                  except to the extent that it does so by
                     express reference to this section.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 407 (emphasis added). Fortunately, the relevant Internal Revenue Code
                  provisions contain an express reference to section 207 of the Act. 26 U.S.C.A. § 6334(c).
                  That section provides that:
               
               [n]otwithstanding any other law of the United States (including section 207 of the
                  Social Security Act), no property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy
                  other than the property specifically made exempt by subsection (a). 26 U.S.C.A. §
                  6334(c). Therefore, the Attorney General may levy Mr. V~'s Title II benefits to satisfy
                  the restitution order.
               
               Case precedent supports the proposition that Title II benefits are subject to levy