You have asked for a legal opinion regarding whether the Social Security Administration
[…] The U.S. Attorney General is responsible for enforcing the lien through the levy provisions
                  of the Internal Revenue Code. 18 U.S.C.A. §§ 3612(c) and 3613(c). The Internal Revenue
                  Code permits the Attorney General to levy Mr. V~'s property, but expressly exempts
                  SSI benefits from the categories of property subject to levy. 26 U.S.C.A. § 6334(a)(11)(A).
               
               The anti-assignment provision in section 207 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C.
                  § 407, does not prevent enforcement of the restitution order against Mr. V~'s Title
                  II benefits. Section 207 of the Act provides that “the right of any person to any
                  future payment shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity. . .,“nor
                  “subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process . . .
                  .” 42 U.S.C.A. § 407. The anti-assignment provision is very strict and provides further
                  that “no other provision of law, enacted before, on, or after the date of the enactment
                  of this section [the section was enacted August 10, 1939, P.L. 76-379, §207], may
                  be construed to limit, supersede, or otherwise modify the provisions of this section
                  except to the extent that it does so by
                     express reference to this section.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 407 (emphasis added). Fortunately, the relevant Internal Revenue Code
                  provisions contain an express reference to section 207 of the Act. 26 U.S.C.A. § 6334(c).
                  That section provides that: