TN 18 (03-15)
[…] Lamerand, 499 F.Supp. 1109, 1111 (C.D. Cal. 1980) (noting that section 659(a) waives sovereign immunity only for “legal process”). Courts strictly construe waivers of sovereign immunity, and ambiguities regarding the scope should be resolved in favor of the sovereign. See Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 192 (1996) (“[A] waiver of the Government’s sovereign immunity will be strictly construed, in terms of its scope, in favor of the sovereign.”).

The agency only withholds benefits for child support when it receives legal process issued to enforce an obligation to pay child support. See 42 U.S.C. § 659(a); 5 C.F.R. § 581.103(c)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1820(b). Legal process is defined as “any writ, order, summons, or other similar process in the nature of garnishment,” that is directed to a governmental entity and is issued by either (1) a court of competent jurisdiction, (2) an authorized official pursuant to an order of a court of competent jurisdiction or pursuant to state or local law, or (3) a state agency that is authorized to issue income withholding