TN 18 (03-15)
[…] We next address the December 2013 and April 2014 Garnishments after Judgment that direct the agency to appear before the court and respond to questions about the number holder’s benefits. We note that Social Security records are covered by the Privacy Act. See 5 U.S.C. § 552a;[4] POMS GN 03301.020B. Absent an applicable exception under the Privacy Act, we cannot properly disclose information without the individual’s written consent. See 5 U.S.C. § 552a(b); 20 C.F.R. § 401.100(a) (“Except as permitted by the Privacy Act and the regulations in this part . . . we will not disclose your records without your written consent.”); POMS GN 03301.099D. The Privacy Act allows disclosure of information maintained in a system of records without consent if such disclosure is pursuant to a published routine use exception.