TN 18 (03-15)
[…] Thus, subject to the following rules, courts may order garnishment of Social Security benefits to enforce an individual’s legal obligation to provide alimony. See 42 U.S.C. § 659(a), (h)(1)(A)(ii)(II); 5 C.F.R. § 581.103(c)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1820(b); Program Operations Manual System (POMS) GN 02410.200A. SSA will only withhold benefits for alimony when 1) it receives legal process that a court clearly issued to enforce an obligation to pay alimony; and 2) state law allows withholding of such benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 659(a); 5 C.F.R. § 581.103(c)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1820(b).

Legal process is defined as “any writ, order, summons, or other similar process in the nature of garnishment,” directed to a governmental entity, [7] and issued by either (1) a court of competent jurisdiction, (2) an authorized official pursuant to an order of a court of competent jurisdiction or pursuant to state or local law, or (3) a state agency that is authorized to issue income withholding notices.