TN 18 (03-15)
[…] We conclude that the agency may not garnish pursuant to the Amended Petition or the April 2014 Garnishment after Judgment. While both the Amended Petition and the corresponding April 2014 Garnishment after Judgment identify the 2001 Judgment as a child support judgment, we nevertheless conclude that neither constitute legal process and thus do not fit squarely within the limited sovereign immunity waiver section 659(a) provides. Section 659(i)(5) provides that the purpose of “legal process” is to “compel a governmental entity which holds moneys which are otherwise payable . . . to make a payment . . . to another party. . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 659(i)(5) (emphasis added).