The purpose of this memorandum is to respond to your request for a legal opinion asking
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 659(i)(5); 5 C.F.R. § 581.102(f). Because a Texas court issued the March
14, 2011 Order, we look to Texas law to determine whether this order constitutes legal
process. See 42 U.S.C. § 659(a).
Texas uses the term “spousal maintenance” instead of alimony to define an award of
periodic payments from the future income of one spouse for the support of another
spouse in a suit for the dissolution of a marriage. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 8.001. Thus, an order to withhold income for “spousal maintenance”
is an order issued to enforce an obligation to pay alimony. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 8.051 (stating that, in a suit for dissolution of a marriage,
a court may order spousal maintenance); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 8.101 (“a court may order that income be withheld from the
disposable earnings of the obligor”). A Texas district court, a court of competent
jurisdiction to issue such orders, issued the March 14, 2011 Order. Tex. Fam. Code
Ann. § 1.002 (for the purposes of the family code, “court” means a district court).