TN 25 (02-18)
[…] In this case, the Deputy Clerk for the Circuit Court of W~ County, Arkansas, Domestic Relations Division, issued the Writ to enforce a judgment for spousal support entered by the Court against the NH on May 19, 2017, in which the Court found that the NH was in contempt of the Court for failure to pay spousal support as ordered in the Divorce Decree and that the NH was in arrears as to the spousal support obligations. Thus, this is a court of competent jurisdiction for purposes of issuing a writ of garnishment for a legal obligation for spousal support. See Ark. Code Ann. § 9-12-312(a)(1) (“When a [divorce] decree is entered, the court shall make . . . an order concerning alimony, if applicable . . .”); Ark. Code Ann. § 9-12-313 (“[c]ourts of equity may enforce the performance of written agreements between husband and wife made and entered into in contemplation of either separation or divorce and decrees or orders for alimony and maintenance by sequestration of the property of either party. . . or by other lawful ways and means, including equitable garnishments or contempt proceedings . . .”); Jenkins v. Jenkins, 2017 WL 5762313, at *3-4 (Ark. Ct. App. 2017) (noting that Ark.