Questions Presented
[…] Moreover, even assuming, arguendo, the 1988 Dissolution Decree constituted legal process, the decree must be facially
valid, i.e., it must conform, on its face, to the laws of the issuing jurisdiction,
and service of the decree on the agency must be proper. See 5 C.F.R. §§ 581.202, 581.305(a)(1); POMS GN 02410.205, 02410.210(A)(3)(b). Here, the decree appears to be valid on its face.[5] However, we question AmeriKids’ service of the decree on the agency.
Service of legal process that is regular on its face must be in accordance with the
law of the issuing state. See 42 U.S.C. § 659(c)(2); 5 C.F.R. § 581.202; POMS GN 02410.205, 02410.210(A). Under Iowa law, only the district court may serve an order of income
withholding, standing alone, on the obligor’s payor of income. See Iowa Code Ann. § 252D.17 (“the district court shall provide notice by sending a copy
of the order for income withholding or a notice of the order . . . to the obligor
and the obligor’s payor of income by regular mail, with proof of service completed
according to rule of civil procedure 1.442”). Here, AmeriKids served the decree on
the Sioux Falls, South Dakota Field Office. Therefore, service on the agency was not
proper under Iowa law, and thus, even if the decree constituted legal process, the
agency may not honor it.
Conclusion