Questions Presented
[…] and upon satisfaction of this amount, to deduct $65 per week from his income to satisfy
his current support obligation. The decree states that “the order for mandatory income
withholding shall remain in full force and effect for so long as Respondent is obligated
to pay child support,” and that it is “binding on current and future employers.”
Discussion
IWOs Issued by AmeriKids Are Not Legal Process, and Thus Do Not Permit Garnishment
As you know, Social Security Title II benefits may be garnished to enforce an individual's
legal obligation to provide child support. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 659(a), (h)(1)(A)(ii)(I); 5 C.F.R. § 581.103(c)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1820(b);
POMS GN 02410.200(A). The agency must comply with legal process, defined as “any writ, order, summons,
notice to withhold income . . . or other similar process in the nature of garnishment”;
directed to a governmental entity to compel it to make a payment, from moneys otherwise
payable to an individual, to another party in order to satisfy the individual’s legal
obligation to provide child support or alimony; and issued by (1) a court of competent