TN 15 (02-13)
[…] SSA must comply with state laws enacted pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(1) & (b), and to “any other legal process brought, by a State agency administering a program under a State plan approved under this part or by an individual obligee, to enforce the legal obligation of the individual to provide child support or alimony.” 42 U.S.C. § 659(a). As explained above, the statutory definition of “child support” includes “amounts required to be paid under a judgment, decree, or order, whether temporary, final, or subject to modification, issued by a court or an administrative agency of competent jurisdiction, for the support and maintenance of a child… which may include other related costs and fees…” 42 U.S.C. § 659(i)(2).