BACKGROUND
[…] a Fee Pursuant to Section 2103 of Title 19-A of the Maine Revised Statutes, But the
Income Withholding for Support Notice Should Specify the Amount of the Fee and the
Basis for the Fee.
SSA must comply with state laws enacted pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(1) & (b), and
to “any other legal process brought, by a State agency administering a program under
a State plan approved under this part or by an individual obligee, to enforce the
legal obligation of the individual to provide child support or alimony.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 659(a). As explained above, the statutory definition of “child support” includes
“amounts required to be paid under a judgment, decree, or order, whether temporary,
final, or subject to modification, issued by a court or an administrative agency of
competent jurisdiction, for the support and maintenance of a child… which may include
other related costs and fees…” 42 U.S.C. § 659(i)(2). Further, section 659(a) subjects
moneys payable by SSA to “withholding in accordance with State law enacted pursuant
to subsections (a)(1) and (b) of section 666 of this title and … to any other legal