BACKGROUND
[…] Legis. Serv. ch. 477, § L-1. The statute previously required collection
of a fee of $2 per week. See Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. 19-A, § 2103(3) (historical and statutory notes). Accordingly,
the question of how SSA should compute the $2 fee is moot, since the fee now requires
payment “per pay period.” “Pay period” is not defined in the statute, but it is reasonable
to construe that language as indicating that the obligor need not alter its payment
schedule to accommodate the fee, and should instead add the $2 fee each time it makes
a disbursement. This reading conforms with 42 U.S.C. § 659(e), which provides: “[a]
governmental entity that is affected by legal process served for the enforcement of
an individual’s child support or alimony payment obligations shall not be required
to vary its normal pay and disbursement cycle in order to comply with the legal process.”
See also 42 U.S.C. § 666(b)(6)(C) (“employer shall not be required to vary the normal pay
and distribution cycles in order to comply” with employer’s liability to state for
failing to withhold income following receipt of proper notice). Since the governing