TN 1 (07-18)
[…] “It is committed recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life;”

“It is committed intentionally by a defendant under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance;” or

“A person recklessly causes the death of a child under 14 years of age or a dependent person as defined in ORS 163.205.”[1]

ORS § 163.118(1); 1997 Oregon Laws Ch. 850 (S.B. 614).

Under Oregon law, “intentionally” means that an individual “acts with a conscious objective to cause the result or to engage in the conduct so described.” ORS § 161.085(7). “Recklessly” means that an individual “is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists.” ORS § 161.085(9). “The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitute a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” Id.

C. Analysis

The applicable agency regulation, 20 C.F.R. § 404.305(b), has an ambiguous intent requirement.