TN 1 (07-18)
[…] In sum, both the POMS and relevant case law indicate that the claimant committed a felonious and intentional act that resulted in the death of the NH pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 404.305(b). Accordingly, the claimant is not entitled to survivor’s benefits on the NH’s record.

CONCLUSION

The claimant’s conviction of the felony of first-degree manslaughter in Oregon precludes her entitlement to survivor’s benefits on the NH’s record.


Footnotes:

[1]

. In 2007, the Oregon State Legislature amended ORS § 163.118(1) by adding an additional provision, wherein criminal homicide would constitute manslaughter in the first degree when: (4) “It is committed recklessly or with criminal negligence by a person operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS § 813.010[.]” 2007 Oregon Laws Ch. 867 (H.B. 2740). As the claimant pleaded guilty to first-degree manslaughter in 2000, the fourth provision is inapplicable here.

[2]