TN 1 (07-18)
[…] BRIEF ANSWER

No. The claimant’s Oregon State felony conviction of first-degree manslaughter precludes her entitlement to survivor’s benefits on the NH’s record.

BACKGROUND

The claimant married the NH in 1973. In July 1999, the NH died in Oregon. The State of Oregon charged the claimant with murdering the NH, and, in 2000, she pleaded guilty to the lesser-included offense of manslaughter in the first degree. The claimant was sentenced to 120 months in prison.

DISCUSSION

A. Federal Regulations – Circumstances disqualifying claimants from benefits

20 C.F.R. § 404.305 prohibits an otherwise qualified claimant from being entitled to survivor’s benefits under certain circumstances. As relevant here, 20 C.F.R. § 404.305 provides that a claimant may not be entitled to a benefit when:

(b) Person’s death caused by intentional act. You may not become entitled to or continue to receive any survivor’s benefits or payments on the earnings record of any person, or receive any underpayment due a person, if you were convicted of a felony or an act in the nature of a felony of intentionally causing that person’s death.

20 C.F.R. § 404.305(b).

B. Oregon State Law – Manslaughter in the First Degree

Under the laws of the State of Oregon, criminal homicide constitutes manslaughter in the first degree when: