TN 58 (10-23)
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 404.335(a)(2)-(4); POMS GN 00305.100. However, it does not appear that such alternatives apply under the facts here.

[4]

On November 23, 2004, the General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania prospectively abolished common-law marriages contracted after January 1, 2005. However, the General Assembly provided that, “[n]othing in this part shall be deemed or taken to render any common law marriage otherwise lawful and contracted on or before January 1, 2005, invalid.” Act No. 2004-144, H.B. No. 2719, amending 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1103 (2004). Thus, common-law marriages formed on or before January 1, 2005, are considered valid under Pennsylvania law. See 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1103 (“No common-law marriage contracted after January 1, 2005, shall be valid. Nothing in this part shall be deemed or taken to render any common-law marriage otherwise lawful and contracted on or before January 1, 2005, invalid.”); see also POMS GN 00305.075B. As the Claimant and the NH did not begin their relationship until 2009, common-law marriage was not available to them under Pennsylvania law.