TN 50 (08-20)
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 404.726. In the case where either the husband or wife is dead, preferred evidence of a common law marriage is "the signed statements from the living claimant and two blood relatives of the deceased person." See id. § 404.726(b)(2). If preferred evidence of a common law marriage cannot be obtained then an individual should explain why and submit other "convincing evidence" of a common law marriage. See id. § 404.726(c). Montana Law In the State of Montana, a marriage entered into prior to the dissolution of an earlier marriage of one of the parties is prohibited. See MONT. CODE ANN. (MCA) § 40-1-401 (2000). However, parties to a prohibited marriage "who cohabit after removal of the impediment are lawfully married as of the date of the removal of the impediment." Id. § 40-1-401(2). It is well established that common law marriages are recognized as valid in Montana.