TN 50 (08-20)
[…] Legal Analysis

Under the provisions of the Social Security Act (the Act) and the Commissioner's regulations, a widow is entitled to benefits only if she was married to the number holder for at least nine months immediately before his death. 42 U.S.C. § 416(c), 20 C.F.R. § 404.335 (2004). The Act and the Commissioner's regulations provide that the laws of the State where the number holder was domiciled when he died will determine if there was a qualifying marriage. See 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(1)(A)(i); 20 C.F.R. § 404.345 (2004). ("To decide your relationship as the insured's widow or widower, we look to the laws of the State where the insured had a permanent home when he or she died."); see also POMS RS 00207.001 (the validity of the marriage is determined by the laws of the state of the number holder's domicile at the time of his or her death). In order for a common law marriage to be valid, it must have been contracted in a state where common law marriages are recognized.