TN 32 (06-20)
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 122.040. Here, the Claimant submitted a certified copy of a Marriage License that was issued in C~ County, Nevada, and signed by the C~ County Clerk. Although Nevada did not recognize same-sex marriages in 1976, the couple was able to marry because they presented as an opposite-sex couple. Although the County Clerk incorrectly believed that they were an opposite-sex couple, it does not appear that the Claimant and NH lied under oath to obtain their marriage license. Applicants for a marriage license must “provide proof of the applicant’s name and age,” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 122.040(2), and “answer under oath each of the questions contained in the form of license” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 122.040(3). The marriage license is a pre-printed form with places for information concerning the “bride” and “groom,” but it does not require applicants to identify their gender. Nev. Rev.