TN 32 (06-20)
[…] 2. Opinion

QUESTION

You inquired into the validity of same-sex marriage certificates issued by the City and County of San Francisco between February and March 2004.

SHORT ANSWER

California does not recognize the validity of same-sex marriage certificates issued by the City and County of San Francisco between February and March 2004.

BACKGROUND

In 1977, California amended the Family Code to define marriage as between a man and a woman. See Cal. Fam. Code § 300 (defining marriage as “a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary”). Effective March 8, 2000, California voters passed Proposition 22, adding section 308.5 to the California Family Code. See Cal. Fam. Code § 308.5: historical and statutory notes. Section 308.5 provided that “[o]nly marriage between a man and a woman is valid or recognized in California.” Cal.