TN 18 (12-22)
[…] Given the statutory language used, buttressed by the usual definition of ‘marriage,’ we cannot conclude that any legislature for the District of Columbia that has addressed the marriage statute has ever intended to authorize same-sex unions.”). Despite this historic definition, the District of Columbia began recognizing same-sex marriages legally entered into in other jurisdictions beginning on July 7, 2009. See Section 1287a of the Jury and Marriage Amendment Act of 2009, D.C. Code § 46–405.01 (“A marriage legally entered into in another jurisdiction between 2 persons of the same sex that is recognized as valid in that jurisdiction, that is not expressly prohibited . . . , and has not been deemed illegal . . . , shall be recognized as a marriage in the District.”). To determine whether the District of Columbia would recognize the claimant and the NH’s marriage as valid, we must determine whether the marriage was valid in British Columbia, Canada at the time it was entered into.