TN 9 (03-20)
[…] (2) be of the same sex;

(3) be unrelated by blood in a manner closer than that of a first cousin;

(4) be at least 18 years old; and

(5) be of sound mind.

Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, §§ 1201(1) (repealed in part by Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 8 (effective 2009)), 1202; 1203; Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18 § 5163 (repealed in 2009).

Parties to a civil union “have all the same benefits, protections, and responsibilities under law” as bestowed upon spouses in a civil marriage, including laws related to the intestate distribution of property. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, §§ 1204(a), 1204(c) and 1204(e)(1). Likewise, a partner in a civil union “is included in the definition or use of the term ‘spouse’ . . . and other terms that denote the spousal relationship, as those terms are used throughout the law.” Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 1204(b).

ANALYSIS