Basic (09-21)
[…] CONCLUSION

The purported tribal marriage in this case does not satisfy the criteria of POMS GN 00305.090.


Footnotes:

[1]

Although the Social Security Act does not define Indian tribe in sections dealing with marital relationships, other sections of the Act have defined the term. Act, § 428, 42 U.S.C. 628 (West 2021) (“For purposes of this section, the terms ‘Indian tribe’ and ‘tribal organization’ shall have the meanings given such terms by subsections (e) and (l) of section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450b)[102], respectively.”); Act, § 1880, 42 U.S.C. 1395qq (West 2021) (same). The Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act states that “‘Indian Tribe’ means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688), which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.” See 25 U.S.C. 5304 (West 2021).