Basic (09-21)
[…] See POMS GN 00305.090. Therefore, the facts presented do not meet the criteria for a valid Indian tribal marriage under POMS GN 00305.090.[2]

CONCLUSION

The purported tribal marriage in this case does not satisfy the criteria of POMS GN 00305.090.


Footnotes:

[1]

Although the Social Security Act does not define Indian tribe in sections dealing with marital relationships, other sections of the Act have defined the term. Act, § 428, 42 U.S.C. 628 (West 2021) (“For purposes of this section, the terms ‘Indian tribe’ and ‘tribal organization’ shall have the meanings given such terms by subsections (e) and (l) of section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450b)[102], respectively.”); Act, § 1880, 42 U.S.C. 1395qq (West 2021) (same).