Question Presented
[…] of such insured individual.” See 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(1)(A)(ii); 20 C.F.R. § 404.345.
It is not necessary to examine this method of establishing a relationship between
the NH and D~ since we found that they had a valid marriage under New Mexico law at
the time of his death; however, we note that under New Mexico intestate succession
laws, it appears that D~ would not be entitled to inherit as the NH’s surviving spouse,
or widow the Final Decree of Divorce included a property division judgment that terminated
all marital rights. Section 45-2-802(B)(3) of the New Mexico Probate Code provides
that for purposes of intestate succession, a “surviving spouse does not include .
. . an individual who was a party to a valid proceeding concluded by an order purporting
to terminate all marital property rights, including a property division judgment entered
pursuant to” section 40-4-20. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-2-802(B)(3); see alsoKarpien v.
Karpien, 207 P.3d 1165 (N.M. Ct. App. 2009) (considering sections 40-4-20 and 45-2-802(B)(3),
recognizing that the district court, upon the death of one of the divorcing parties