Question Presented
[…] See POMS
GN 00305.120 (a marriage can be terminated by divorce, annulment, or by death of either spouse).
“The general rule in New Mexico and virtually every other jurisdiction is that a pending
divorce action becomes moot when one party to the action dies,” and thus, “one spouse’s
death during the pendency of a divorce action deprives the court of jurisdiction to
enter a final divorce decree.” Oldham v. Oldham, 247 P.3d 736, 742 (N.M. 2011), citing
Romine v. Romine, 671 P.2d 651, 652 (N.M. 1983). The New Mexico Supreme Court explained
that in 1993, the Legislature enacted section 40-4-20(B), which provided that the
domestic relations court retained jurisdiction to conclude three specific tasks if
a party to a divorce dies during pendency of the divorce proceeding: “division and
distribution of marital property rights and debts, distribution of spousal or child
support [, and] determination of paternity.” Oldham, 247 P.3d at 740, 742 (under the
common law rule of abatement, if a party to a dissolution proceeding died before entry
of a final decree, the proceedings terminated as a matter of law and the court was
divested of jurisdiction over the matter; however, “[b]y enacting section 40-4-20(B),
the Legislature departed from the common law rule that a pending divorce action abates
when a party to the action dies before the entry of a final divorce decree.”). Section
40-4-20(B) states that if a party to a pending divorce proceeding “dies during the
pendency of the action, but prior to the entry of a decree granting dissolution of
marriage . . . the proceedings for the determination, division and distribution of
marital property rights and debts, distribution of spousal or child support or determination
of paternity shall not abate,” and “[t]he court shall conclude the proceedings as
if both parties had survived.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-4-2(B). The New Mexico Supreme
Court noted, however, that “[n]othing in section 40-4-20(B) gives the court jurisdiction