PR 06210.016 Illinois
[…] (a) Relief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the entry thereof, may be had upon petition as provided in this Section...

(b) The petition must be filed in the same proceeding in which the order or judgment was entered but is not a continuation thereof...

(c) The petition must be filed no later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment. Time during which the person seeking relief is under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the period of 2 years.

Ill. Ann. ch. 110, §2-1401 (S~-H~1987). The petition must be "sup- ported by affidavit or other appropriate showing as to matters not of record." Id. Two issues are raised when the facts herein are applied to the above-quoted statute: first, whether Mrs. E~ motion to vacate was filed within the two year statute of limitations; and second, whether Mrs.