PR 06225.005 Arkansas
[…] W~ "be, and the same are hereby annulled, set aside and shall be forever held for naught." The number holder died while domiciled in Louisiana in 1981. On July 11, 2005, Ms. W~ filed an application for divorced widow's insurance benefits in Texas.

To qualify for divorced widow's insurance benefits, Ms. W~ must have been the number holder's widow based upon a relationship described in the regulatory scheme. See 42 U.S.C. § 402(b). For purposes of receiving benefits on the account of a number holder, a divorced wife is defined as "a woman divorced from an individual but only if she had been married to such individual for a period of 10 years immediately before the date the divorce became effective." 42 U.S.C. § 416(d)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 404.331(a)(2).

Divorce is "the legal dissolution of a marriage by a court." Black's at 494. The terms "divorce" and "divorced" refer to divorce a vinculo matrimonii. 42 U.S.C. § 416(d)(8).